U.K. 2024 Election Results: Labour Wins (2024)

Last updated

By Matthew Bloch,Martín González Gómez,Isabel Sieh and Urvashi Uberoy

Party Votes

Percent

Pct.%
Seats

Seat change

Seats

Labour

9,731,363 33.8% 412 +214

Conservative

6,827,112 23.7% 121 −252

Liberal Democrat

3,519,163 12.2% 72 +64

Scottish National Party

724,758 2.5% 9 −38

Other

7,978,717 27.7% 36 +12

650 out of 650 constituencies declared

Voters in the U.K. delivered a decisive victory to the Labour Party in an anti-incumbent revolt that will fundamentally realign the country’s politics. The Labour Party leader, Keir Starmer, will be Britain’s next prime minister, ending 14 years of Conservative government.

Election data unavailable

Winner

Lab

Con

Lib

SNP

Reform

DUP

Green

PC

SDLP

Alliance

UUP

Ind

TUV

The results from Thursday’s election showed major Conservative losses across the country, including seats they had held for decades.

Vote shifts since 2019

Arrows show increase or decrease in each party’s vote share compared with the last general election.

Labour

Election data unavailable

Conservative

Election data unavailable

Liberal Democrat

Election data unavailable

But even as Labour reclaimed a parliamentary majority, the election was far from a two-party race. The centrist Liberal Democrats made gains in the south, picking up seats won by the Conservatives in the last election. Smaller parties like the Greens, the hard-right Reform U.K. party and independent candidates to Labour’s left also picked up a number of seats.

Winner by Constituency

This table shows the results from the 2024 election in each constituency grouped by the party that won it in the last general election.

Constituencies where Labour won in 2019

Constituencies where Labour won in 2019

Constituency Winner margin
Aberafan Maesteg
Wales
Kinnock+29
Labour
Alyn & Deeside
Wales
Tami+20
Labour
Ashton-under-Lyne
North West
Rayner+19
Labour
Barking
London
Caliskan+30
Labour
Barnsley North
Yorkshire & Humberside
Jarvis+21
Labour
Barnsley South
Yorkshire & Humberside
Peaco*ck+14
Labour
Battersea
London
de Cordova+26
Labour
Beckenham & Penge
London
Conlon+25
Labour
Bedford
Eastern
Yasin+23
Labour
Bermondsey & Old Southwark
London
Coyle+21
Labour
Bethnal Green & Stepney
London
Ali+4
Labour
Birkenhead
North West
McGovern+32
Labour
Birmingham Edgbaston
West Midlands
Gill+22
Labour
Birmingham Erdington
West Midlands
Hamilton+21
Labour
Birmingham Hall Green & Moseley
West Midlands
Ali+14
Labour
Birmingham Hodge Hill & Solihull North
West Midlands
Byrne+5
Labour
Birmingham Ladywood
West Midlands
Mahmood+9
Labour
Birmingham Perry Barr
West Midlands
Khan+1
Independent
Birmingham Selly Oak
West Midlands
Carns+30
Labour
Birmingham Yardley
West Midlands
Phillips+2
Labour

Where Conservatives won in 2019

Where Conservatives won in 2019

Constituency Winner margin
Aberdeenshire North & Moray East
Scotland
Logan+2
Scottish National Party
Aberdeenshire West & Kincardine
Scotland
Bowie+7
Conservative
Aldershot
South East
Baker+12
Labour
Aldridge-Brownhills
West Midlands
Morton+10
Conservative
Altrincham & Sale West
North West
Rand+8
Labour
Amber Valley
East Midlands
Farnsworth+8
Labour
Arundel & South Downs
South East
Griffith+22
Conservative
Ashfield
East Midlands
Anderson+14
Reform UK
Ashford
South East
Joseph+4
Labour
Aylesbury
South East
Kyrke-Smith+1
Labour
Banbury
South East
Woodco*ck+7
Labour
Bangor Aberconwy
Wales
Hughes+12
Labour
Barrow & Furness
North West
Scrogham+13
Labour
Basildon & Billericay
Eastern
Holden+<1
Conservative
Basildon South & East Thurrock
Eastern
McMurdock+<1
Reform UK
Basingstoke
South East
Murphy+13
Labour
Bassetlaw
East Midlands
White+13
Labour
Beaconsfield
South East
Morrissey+11
Conservative
Bedfordshire Mid
Eastern
Stephenson+3
Conservative
Bedfordshire North
Eastern
Fuller+11
Conservative

Where other parties won in 2019

Where other parties won in 2019

Constituency Winner margin
Aberdeen North
Scotland
Blackman+4
Scottish National Party
Aberdeen South
Scotland
Flynn+8
Scottish National Party
Airdrie & Shotts
Scotland
Stevenson+21
Labour
Alloa & Grangemouth
Scotland
Leishman+15
Labour
Angus & Perthshire Glens
Scotland
Doogan+10
Scottish National Party
Antrim East
Northern Ireland
Wilson+3
Democratic Unionist Party
Antrim North
Northern Ireland
Allister+1
Traditional Unionist Voice
Antrim South
Northern Ireland
Swann+17
Ulster Unionist Party
Arbroath & Broughty Ferry
Scotland
Gethins+2
Scottish National Party
Argyll, Bute & South Lochaber
Scotland
O' Hara+14
Scottish National Party
Ayr, Carrick & Cumnock
Scotland
Stewart+10
Labour
Ayrshire Central
Scotland
Gemmell+17
Labour
Ayrshire North & Arran
Scotland
Campbell+8
Labour
Bath
South West
Hobhouse+23
Liberal Democrat
Bathgate & Linlithgow
Scotland
Sullivan+20
Labour
Belfast East
Northern Ireland
Robinson+6
Democratic Unionist Party
Belfast North
Northern Ireland
Finucane+14
Sinn Fein
Belfast South & Mid Down
Northern Ireland
Hanna+29
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Belfast West
Northern Ireland
Maskey+40
Sinn Fein
Brighton Pavilion
South East
Berry+27
Green
U.K. 2024 Election Results: Labour Wins (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Ms. Lucile Johns

Last Updated:

Views: 6445

Rating: 4 / 5 (41 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Ms. Lucile Johns

Birthday: 1999-11-16

Address: Suite 237 56046 Walsh Coves, West Enid, VT 46557

Phone: +59115435987187

Job: Education Supervisor

Hobby: Genealogy, Stone skipping, Skydiving, Nordic skating, Couponing, Coloring, Gardening

Introduction: My name is Ms. Lucile Johns, I am a successful, friendly, friendly, homely, adventurous, handsome, delightful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.